CLA-2-27:RR:NC:FC:239 A80508

Mrs. Sandra Darby
Novacor Chemicals (Canada) Ltd.
P.O. Box 3054
Sarnia, Ontario, Canada, N7T 7V1

RE: The tariff classification Pyrolysis Fuel Oil from Canada.

Dear Ms. Darby:

In your letter dated February 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling Pyrolysis Fuel Oil. You have stated that this product contains 0-4% naphthalene (CAS 69013-21-4) and 0-2% styrene (CAS 100-42-5), and that less than 65% by volume distills at 250C by the ASTM D 86 method.

The applicable tariff provision will be 2707.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; similar products in which the weight of the aromatic constituents exceeds that of the nonaromatic constituents: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division